You are logged out -> Log in

Brothers and Sisters at Bethlehem University

Brothers at BUBethlehem University is a Catholic Christian co-educational institution of higher learning founded in 1973 in the Lasallian tradition, open to students of all faith traditions. It is administered by the Lasallian Brothers, Sisters, and laypeople. Bethlehem University, the first university established in the West Bank, and can trace its roots to 1893 when the De La Salle Christian Brothers opened schools in Bethlehem, Jerusalem, Jaffa, Nazareth, Turkey, Lebanon, Jordan, and Egypt.

 

List of Brothers at Bethlehem University

List of Sisters at Bethlehem University

 

Brothers at Bethlehem University

The following is a list of all of the Brothers who served at Bethlehem University (updated 22 January 2010):

 

NAME

DISTRICT

ARRIVED

DEPARTED

Ministry

Deceased

Alonzo, Anthony Albert

Orient

Sep. '80

Aug. '86

Jun. '85

Aug. '87

 

 

Asperslag, Denis Jean

Belgium North

Aug. '80

Jul. '81

 

 

Bernabei, Austin

New York/District of Eastern North America

Jul. '87

Aug. '89

Teacher

 

Boyle, Mark

Great Britain

Sep. '99

Oct. '02

English Teacher

Accountant Officer

Aug.10,'09

Broyles, Paul

New York/District of Eastern North America

Oct. '74

Mar. '75

Acting President

Aug. 7, '93

Bray, Peter

New Zealand

Nov. '08

 

Vice Chancellor

 

Buckley, Cornelius

Ireland

Sep. '82

Mar. '90

Jul. '85

Jun. '93

English Teacher

 

Butler, James

Baltimore/District of Eastern North America

Jul. '02

Jan '03

English Teacher

 

Cardwell, Kenneth

San Francisco

Dec. '99

Jul. '02

English Teacher

 

Casey, Daniel

Long Island

New England/ District of Eastern North America

Feb. '05

Apr. '08

Vice Chancellor

July 30,'08

Chaya, Henry

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '03

Aug. '07

Jun. '04

Jun. '09

CAIS Teacher

Chair CAIS

Chemistry Teacher

 

Clayton, Carl

Baltimore/District of Eastern North America

Sep. '99

Jun. '00

English Teacher

 

Collins, Myron

San Francisco

Aug. '94

Jun. '04

Chemistry Teacher

 

Conforti, Gerard

New York/District of Eastern North America

Jan. '96

Jul. '97

Finance Officer

 

Connolly, James

Great Britain

Sep. '82

Feb. '92

Teacher

Chair of English

AVP

 

Conroy, Bernard

Great Britain

Sep. '00

Jan. '03

Jul. '02

Jun. '05

Chemistry Teaher

 

Cooney, Thomas

Great Britain

Aug. '87

Aug. '97

 

 

Curran, Jack

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '03

 Aug. '13

Vice President for Development

 

Daszkiewicz, Robert

Long Island

New England/ District of Eastern North America

Aug. '79

Sep. '85

Aug. '95

Aug. '83

Aug. '87

Jun. '01

AVP

Education Teacher

Hotel Management

Jan. 20, '10

De Roeper, Anton

Great Britain

Jun. '77

Sep. '86

Jul. '79

Dec. '93

Biology Teacher

Vice Chancellor

 

Dizon, Rolande

Philippines

Aug. '07

May '08

Director of Quality Assurance

April 25, '12

Everett, Edward

Midwest

Aug. '97

Aug. '98

 

 

Fitzgerald, Brendan

New York/District of Eastern North America

Sep. '73

Jul. '78

2nd AVP

Jan.11, '06

Ford, Timothy

San Francisco

Aug. '78

Jun. '82

Biology Teacher

Jan.27, '08

French, Paul

Midwest

Aug. '80

Jul. '82

English Teacher

 

Gallagher, Ronald

San Francisco

Aug. '93

Mar. '97

Vice Chancellor

 

Gottwald, Vincent

Colombo

Feb. '79

Sep. '89

1st Development Officer

Feb.19, '96

Henderson, Peter

New York/District of Eastern North America

Sep. '89

Jul. '92

Chemistry Teacher

 

Houde, Thomas

Midwest

Aug. '95

Jun. '00

Theatre

 

Hynes, Christian

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '77

Jan. '80

3rd AVP

May 28, '04

Iorlano, Peter

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '04

 

English Teacher

Coordinator of Institutional Values

 

Kevin Griffin

St. Louis

Sep. '92

Jun. '97

English Teacher

Oct. 2, '98

Kieffe, Neil

Midwest

Sep. '91

 

AVP

 

Kiley, Thomas

San Francisco

Aug. '80

May '82

English Teacher

 

Knezich, Bernard

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '83

Sep. '88

Development

 July 7,'13

Krotky, Etienne

Orient

Sep. '75

Jun. '77

Teacher

 

Lavin, Thomas

Ireland

Sep. '05

July. '06

Biology Teacher

 

Litecky, Cyril

Midwest

Jul. '84

Aug. '91

 

Jun. '89

 

 

Academic Vice President (1984-1989)

Financial Vice President (1991-1995)

Assistant to Vice Chancellor (1995-2015)

 Apr. 4,'15

Loehr, John

New York/District of Eastern North America

Nov. '92

Sep. '94

Maintenance Supervisor

 

Loewenstein, Joseph

New York/District of Eastern North America

Jan. '75

Sep. '85

Sep. '99

Feb. '82

Jun. '92

President/Vice Chancellor

Dean of Education

Special Project

 

Malham, Vincent

Midwest

Aug. '96

Sep. '05

Vice Chancellor

May 2, '08

Mansir, Donald

San Francisco

Sep. '88

Nov. '93

Teacher

Oct. 8 '11

Manuel, Jean

Orient

Sep. '76

Dec. '82

Aug. '94

Feb. '78

Jul. '93

English Teacher

 

McArdle, Fergus

Ireland

Aug '03

Jun.'06

Vice President for Academic Affairs

Dec.13, '07

McPhillips, Thomas

Baltimore/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '94

Jun. '95

Teacher

 

Mulligan, Francis

Long Island

Sep. '86

Aug. '87

English Teacher

May13, '00

Murphy, Denis

Chicago

Sep. '83

Jun. '86

Sociology

 

Murphy, Michael

California

Aug.'09

Aug. '09

Aug. '10

English Teacher

Spring 2010 Study Leave

 

Neary, Boniface Joseph

Long Island

Sep. '73

May '74

1st President

Oct. 8, '95

O'Connor, Anthony

Long Island

Sep. '73

Jul. '78

1st Vice President

 Jan. 24, '13

O'Neill, John

San Francisco

Aug. '83

Jul. '86

AVP

 

Scanlan, Thomas

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '81

Jan. '87

Vice Chancellor

 

Scarpa, David

Great Britain

Jan. '90

Sep. '05

Biology Teacher

Dean of Science

Water & Soil Environment Research Unit

 

Smith, Dominic

Baltimore/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '97

Jul. '07

Library Director

 

Smith, Robert

Midwest

Aug. '07

 

Vice President for Academic Affairs

 

Sullivan, Jerome

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '97

Jul. '03

VP for Development

 

Tuohy, Stephen

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '13

  VP for Development  

Vogel, Eric

San Francisco

Jun. '76

Nov. '83

Chemistry Teacher

June 24, '00

White, Patrick

Great Britain

Sep. '85

Jan. '93

Chair of English Dept.

 

Winka, Andrew

New York/District of Eastern North America

Aug. '88

Jul. '94

Chemistry

Sept.30, '08

 

Please send updated information to: info@bethlehem.edu

 

Sisters at Bethlehem University

The following is a list of all of the Sisters who served at BU ( updated 26 Feb. 2014):

1974

  • Sr. Anita Sibilia, MPF - Mathematics -1979 (D March 28, 2003)
  • Sr. Elizabeth Parente, MPF   English- 1979 (D March 23, 2003)

1975

  • Sr. Pia Powell, SJA- English - 1997 Return Fall '99 (D July 19, 2012)

1976

  • Sr. Regina Hansen, OSB - English - 1984 (D August 8, 2007)
  • Sr. Jolene Wingert, OSF - English- 1977
  • Sr. Margaret Ahl, DC - Nursing - 1979 (D October 14, 2007)

1977

  • Sr. Mary de Lourdes Daniels, OSF –Nursing - 1979(D Dec. 06, 1994)

1978

  • Sr. Miriam Dolmovich, CDP – FVP - 1989 (D July 20, 2005)
  • Sr. Ruth Kerrigan,CSA – Nursing - 1979 (D March 14, 2011)
  • Sr. Ellen Springer, SSJ – Chemistry - 1979

1979

  • Sr. Peter Coyle, OLA – English - 1986(D Jan. 23, 2010)
  • Sr. TheophaneWurzer, FSE - Nursing - 1991
  • Sr. Paula Howard, OSB - English, Registrar - 1988
  • Sr. Rita Meagher, SJA - English - 1994
  • Sr. FrancitaBahr,ASC – (Adorers of the Blood of Christ) - Nursing - summer volunteer

1980

  • Sr. Barbara Gfeller, SNJM - Bio, Registrar - 1983
  • Sr. Maria Petruska, OSBM(Sister of St. Basil)–English – 1981
  • Sr. Judith Zoebelein, English - 1981

1981

  • Sr. Caroline Agravante, SPC - Nursing 1987
  • Sr. Pura Belmonte, SPC - English - 1983 (DApril 27,2001)
  • Sr. Mary Joyce de La Cruz, SPC - Finance - 1984
  • Sr. Margaret MaryRzecoski,FSE - English - 1982
  • Sr. Maria Homberg, MM - Nursing - 1992

1982

  • Sr. Laura Haug, OSB - Education - 1983
  • Sr. Maria Reguera, SPC Math 1983 (D April 23,2002))
  • Sr. Marie Jeanette Grabato, SPC - Nursing - 1983
  • Sr. Elvira Prodan, NDS – French - 1983

1983

  • Sr. Elizabeth Early, SC - English -1987 (D Jan. 27, 2003))
  • Sr. Rosette Naber, RS– Business- 1993 (Rosary Sisters) (D August 10, 1997)
  • Sr. Rose Mesa, FSE - English- 1984
  • Sr. Paula Jean Miller, FSE - English - 1984
  • Sr. Janet Holzer, SCC- Business- 1984 (Sisters of Christian Community)
  • Sr. Marie Clotilde Andes, SPC - English - 1986
  • Sr. Marie Goldstein, RSHM, -1984 (Madams of the Sacred Heart)(D Sept. 11, 2011)
  • Sr. Margaret Helen Hofstetter , OP -  English – 1988

1984

  • Sr. Katherine Byrne, MM - Nursing – 1985
  • Sr. Mary Agatha Diaz, SPC - Biology - 1991, Return 1998- 2002 Archivist
  • Sr. Patricia Crockford, SJA- Humanities - present

1985

  • Sr. Pauline Zeleznik, SSJ - Chemistry - 1986
  • Sr. Marcelle Theresa Bual, SPC - Business - 1991

1986

  • Sr. Theresa Didonato, SFC – Arts - 1987
  • Sr. Julia Tierney, OSF – English - 1987
  • Sr. Maire Smyth, OLA – English - 1987 (D Dec 19, 2011)
  • Sr. Eleanor Lincoln, CSJ - English- Summer 1986 (D June 17, 2015)
  • Sr. Catherine Litecky, CSJ –English –Summer1986 (D May 20, 2013)

1987

  • Sr. BernaditaQuinon SPC – Nursing- Dec 1987 - May 1988 (5 mos)
  • Sr. Florence Steichen, CSJ- Registrar -1992
  • Sr. Dolores Waldoch, SSND – English – Summer – (D May 29, 1988)

1989

  • Sr. Emilienne de Jesus Mendoza, SPC - Nursing - 1990

1990

  • Sr. Rosamond Abadesco, SPC – Nursing- Feb.1990 - June 1991
  • Sr. Jane Fischer,SSND – English - Summer 1990 (D July 30, 2009)

1991

  • Sr. Mary BellarmineAristorenas, SPC - Nursing – 1999(D August 6, 2009)
  • Sr. Clare Garcillano, SPC - Finance - May 1998
  • Sr. Mary Ellen Foster, CSJ - English 1993

1992

  • Sr. Aida Velasco, SPC - Finance - July 2005

1993

  • Sr. Catherine Mary Manley, IHM - English - 1994 (D Jan. 19, 1996)

1996

  • Sr. Stephanie Wilson, OSU Finance 2000 (Ursuline)
  • Sr. Marie Cruz Gomez -Hotel Mgt. - Fall '96 - PT
  • Sr. Mary Abdilla, SJA    - Supervisor Mar Andrea Hostel - 1998

1997

  • Sr. Ann Avril, NDS - Tour Guide - present

1998

  • Sr. Elaine Kelly,SFCC- Development - 2000

1999

  • Sr. Violetta Ortega, SPC, Finance 2003 (D. April 1, 2008)
  • Sr. RaymondeCorbein, RS - Arabic- present

2000

  • Sr. Karen Kennelly, CSJ - English

2002

  • Sr. Rosalinda C. Amacanin, SPC - Archivist - present

2003

  • Sr. Cecilia Nioko, SPC- Finance - July to October (3 mos)

2004

  • Sr. Corazon Hinlo, SPC , Finance  - present

2005

  • Sr. RubyAbellana, SPC – Finance/Development - June 2010

2006

  • Sr. Fida/VirginieHabib- Rosary Sister – Religious Studies – present

2010

  • Sr. Mary Yacoub, SJA – Nursing in Quobeibeh – present

Missing Dates of the following Sisters:

  • Sr. Noel Dreska, OSF Math - summer volunteer
  • Sr. Frances Gussenhoven, RSHM- English- P

The following Sisters who served at BU have gone to their eternal rest:

  • Sr. Dolores Waldoch, SSND (School Sisters of Notre Dame) - May 29, 1988
  • Sr. Mary de Lourdes Daniels, OSF (Order of St. Francis) - Dec. 06, 1994
  • Sr. Catherine Mary Manley,IHM (Immaculate Heart of Mary)- January 19, 1996
  • Sr. Rosette Naber, Rosary Sister, August 10, 1997
  • Sr.Pura Belmonte, SPC(St. Paul de Chartres) - April 27, 2001
  • Sr. Maria Reguera, SPC (St. Paul de Chartres) - April 23, 2002
  • Sr. Elizabeth Early, SC (Sisters of Charity) - Jan. 27, 2003
  • Sr. Elizabeth Parente, MPF (Filippini Sister) - March 23, 2003
  • Sr. Anita Sibilia, MPF (Filippini Sister)-March 28, 2003
  • Sr. Noel Dreska, OSF (Order of St. Francis) – Nov. 02, 2003
  • Sr. Miriam Dolmovich, CDP(Sisters of Divine Providence) - July 20, 2005
  • Sr. Regina Hansen.OSB (Order of St. Benedict) - Aug. 8, 2007
  • Sr. Margaret Ah, DC( Daughter of Charity) - Oct. 14, 2007
  • Sr. Violeta Ortega, SPC (St. Paul de Chartres) – April 01, 2008
  • Sr. Jane Fischer, SSND (School Sisters of Notre Dame) – July 30, 2009
  • Sr. Mary BellarmineAristorenas, SPC (St. Paul de Chartres) – Aug. 6, 2009
  • Sr. Peter Coyle, OLA (Sisters of Our Lady of Apostles) - Jan. 23, 2010
  • Sr. M. Ruth Kerrigan, CSA (Sisters of Charity of St. Augustine) - March 14, 2011
  • Sr. Marie Goldstein, RSHM (Religious of the Sacred Heart of Mary) - Sept. 11, 2011
  • Sr. Maire Smyth,OLA (Sisters of Our Lady of Apostles) – Dec. 19, 2011
  • Sr. Pia Powell, SJA (Sisters of St. Joseph of the Apparition)- July 19, 2012
  • Sr. Catherine Litecky, CSJ (Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet) - May 20, 2013
  • Sr. Eleanor Lincoln, CSJ (Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet) - June 17, 2015

 

Please send updated information to: info@bethlehem.edu

Bethlehem University Foundation
Email: brds@bufusa.org
Phone: +1-240-241-4381
Fax: +1-240-553-7691
Beltsville, MD USA
Bethlehem University in the Holy Land
E-mail: info@bethlehem.edu
Phone: +972-2-274-1241
Fax: +972-2-274-4440
Bethlehem, Palestine